Over 25 Years of Experiences in the Field: Past Fellowships and Reports


Browse Past Internships by Year: 
2017 |2016 | 20152014 | 2013 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988

 

 

2017 
Stuart AgnewWorld Bank Group's Integrity Vice Presidency (INT) (Washington, DC)
Michelle BeckThe Equality Effect (Meru, Kenya)
Brenda ChangUNHCR Regional Representative in Thailand (Bangkok)
Catherine DunmoreInternational Criminal Court (The Hague)
Amelia FungIHRP Summer Fellow (Toronto)
Jeremy GreenbergInternational Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (ICTY-MICT) (The Hague)
Holly KallmeyerHuman Rights Watch (Washington, DC)
Samuel LevyPEN International (London, UK)
Jeannie PauConservation Law Foundation (Boston)
Lauren PinderUN Special Rapporteur on Housing (Ottawa)
Alexandria ProctorLawyers' Rights Watch Canada (Vancouver)
Ritika RaiUN Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR) (Geneva)
Enbal SingerKav LaOved (The Worker's Hotline) (Tel Aviv, Israel)
Daniel SisgoreoInternational Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (ICTY) (The Hague)
Anda WangCode Blue (Toronto)
  
2016 
Ramz AzizCentre for Equality Rights in Accommodation (CERA) (Toronto)
Ashley BoggildThe Equality Effect (Kenya)
Dora ChanHuman Rights Watch (Toronto)
Mannu ChowdhuryInternational Center for Transnational Justice (ICTJ)
Tanzeel HakakHuman Rights Watch (New York)
Tamara JewettThe Helen Suzman Foundation (HSF) (South Africa)
Per KrautUN ESCAP (Social Policy and Population Section) (Thailand)
Chelsey LeggeCanadian HIV/AIDS Legal Network (Toronto)
Karlson LeungInternational Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (ICTY) (The Hague)
Bethanie PascuttoCode Blue (Toronto)
Ashley PeoplesPEN Canada (Toronto)
Yolanda SongIHRP Summer Fellow (Toronto)
Kerry SunInternational Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (ICTY) (The Hague)
Shyama TalukdarBangladesh Legal Aid Services Trust (BLAST) (Bangladesh)
Sarah TeichInternational Criminal Court (ICC) (The Hague)
Alexis VaughanCaribbean Public Health Agency (CARPHA) (Trinidad and Tobago)
  
2015 
Nour BargachInternational Organization for Migration (Geneva)
Katie Bresner Canadian Department of Justice, War Crimes and Crimes against Humanity Prosecutions Unit (Ottawa)
Madison Hass The Equality Effect (Kenya)
Philip OmorogbePEN International (London)
Samuel LevyInternational Organization for Migration (Geneva)
Sally Wong Defence for Children International (Geneva)
Rona GhanbariSection 27 (Johannesburg) 
Hanna Gros United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees - South Africa (Pretoria)
Ashley Major Human Rights Watch, Women's Rights Division (New York)
Petra MolnarIHRP Summer Fellow - Health and Human Rights (Toronto)
Matthew MilneKatiba Institute (Nairobi)
Chetan MuramLawyer's Collective (India)
Sarah RostomCanadian Civil Liberties Association (Toronto)
Maia RotmanIHRP Summer Fellow - Health and Human Rights (Toronto)
Logan St. John-SmithIHRP Summer Fellow (Toronto)
Sherna TambolyInternational Development Law Organization (The Hague)
  

2014

 
Kathryn Bresner

International Bridges to Justice (Geneva)

Rebecca Carr

Centre for Health, Human Rights & Development (Uganda)

Catherine Deans

Lawyers Collective (India)

Glenn Gibson

International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (The Hague) 

Hanna Gros

Population Council

Emma Julian

International Organization for Migration (Geneva)

Benjamin Lerer

International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (The Hague) 

Shannon More

Equality Effect (Toronto/Kenya)

Lisana NithiananthanPEN International (London)
Brenna Nitkin

International Human Rights Program, University of Toronto Faculty of Law

Evan Rankin

UN Economic and Social Council for Asia and the Pacific (Thailand)

Jordan Stone

International Organization for Migration (Geneva) 

Catherine Thomas

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (Dakar)

Paloma van Groll

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (Pretoria)

Ledya Yohannes

Population Council

Eleanor Vaughan

Toronto ALPHA (Canada, China)

 

2013

 

Sarah Beamish

Centre for Public Interest Law (Ghana) (Brews Fellow)

Drew Beesley

International Criminal Court (The Hague)

Lindsay Borrows

United Nations Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, James Anaya (Arizona)

Shweta Choudhry

South Asian Legal Clinic of Ontario (Toronto) (IHRP-Asper Centre Intern)

Alexander Condon

International Organization for Migration (Geneva / Athens)

Keith Crawford

EGALE (Toronto)

Kathryn Hart

Human Rights Awareness and Promotion Forum (Uganda)

Omid Hejazi

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees -- Africa Division (Geneva)

Jihan Jacob

Dharsha Jegatheeswaran

Center for Reproductive Rights (New York)

Centre for Policy Alternatives (Sri Lanka)

Kaitlin Owens

International Human Rights Program, University of Toronto Faculty of Law

Charu Kumar

Canadian Department of Justice, Crimes Against Humanity and War Crimes Program (Ottawa)

Katherine MacDonald

Canadian Association of Refugee Lawyers / Refugee Law Office of Legal Aid Ontario (Toronto) (IHRP-Asper Centre Intern)

Alison Mintoff

Equality Effect (Malawi)

James Rendell

South Asian Human Rights Documentation Centre (India)

Elizabeth Severinovskaya

International Federation for Human Rights (New York)

Leah Sherriff

Canadian Department of Justice, Crimes Against Humanity and War Crimes Program (Ottawa)

Andrew Sniderman

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (Zimbabwe)

Amy Tang

United Nations Special Rapporteur on the Right to the Highest Attainable Standard of Health, Anand Grover (India)

Paloma van Groll

International Organization for Migration (Geneva)

Kristy Warren

International Organization for Migration (Geneva)

Faye Yao

Women's Legal Education and Action Fund -- LEAF (Toronto) (IHRP-Asper Centre Intern)

Aron Zaltz

Canadian Centre for Victims of Torture (Toronto) (IHRP-Asper Centre Intern)

David Zhou

International Bridges to Justice (Geneva)

  

2012

 

Jennifer Bernando

International Labour Organization (Geneva)

Glenn Brandys

Toronto ALPHA (Canada, China, Korea)

Xijun (Cici) Deng

Toronto ALPHA (Canada, China, Korea)

Sofia Ijaz

International Criminal Court, Office of the Prosecutor (The Hague)

Lane Krainyk

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (Uganda)
Read Lane's article about his experiences in Uganda and how they informed his views on refugee healthcare in Canada here

Charu Kumar

United Nations Development Programme (Timor L’Este)

Aria Laskin

International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda, Office of the Prosecutor (Tanzania)

Janet Lunau

Legal Education and Action Fund for Women (Canada) (Joint IHRP-Asper Centre intern)

Teresa MacLean

Action Canada for Population and Development (Canada) (Joint IHRP-SLS Intern)

Bruce McRae

Group for the Analysis of Development (Peru)

Aleena Reitsma

Equality Effect (Canada) and Federation of Women Lawyers (Kenya)

Marianne Salih

International Bridges to Justice (Switzerland)

Krista Stout

Plan Canada and the IHRP (Toronto)

Kelly Tai

Open Society Foundations, Access to Essential Medicines Initiatives (United States)

Vincent Wong

Centre for Comparative and Public Law, University of Hong Kong (China)

 

 

2011

                          

Louis Century

International Criminal Court (Defence) (Netherlands)
* Read about how Louis' IHRP internship helped him get a job clerking at the Supreme Court of Canada here.

Gunwant Gill

Human Rights Watch (United States)

Danielle Glatt

Section 27: Catalysts for Change (South Africa)

Sofia Ijaz

Human Rights Watch (United States); Adameer (Occupied Territories of the West Bank)

Charu Kumar

Conectas (Brazil)

Jessica Lam

UN Women (United States) (Brews Internship)

Aimee Letto

Centre for Reproductive Rights (United States)

Meghan Lindo

Equality Effect (Kenya)
Read about Meghan's experience in UofT Magazine.

Ryan Liss

International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda (Prosecution) (Tanzania)

Ben Liston

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (Nepal)

Andrew Max

International Criminal Court (Prosecution) (Netherlands)

Sonja Pavic

International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda (Prosecution) (Tanzania)

Mary Roberts

Inter-American Commission for Human Rights (United States)

Kate Robertson

International Centre for Transitional Justice (United States)
* Read about how Kate's IHRP internship helped her get a job clerking at the Supreme Court of Canada here.

Sylvie McCallum-Rougerie

Bangladesh Legal Aid and Services Trust (Bangladesh)

Alice Tsier

International Labour Organization (Cambodia)

Nevena Urosevic

Centre of Human Rights, University of Chile (Chile)

Christine Wadsworth

International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda (Judges Chambers) (Tanzania)

Lane KrainykBurma Lawyers' Council (Thailand)
Read Lane's reflections on the CRC's Concluding Observations on Burma here.

Meaghan Lowe

Gaia Amazonas (Columbia)

Tim Hughes

Wetlands Alliance (Laos)

 

2010

Cléa Amundsen

International Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (The Hague)

Heather Burnett

The Irish Family Planning Association (Ireland)

Joanna Kyriazis

USAID Cambodia Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise Project (Cambodia)

Thomas Ryan Lax

Justice Studies of the Americas (Chile)

Chris Lewarne

Habitat for Humanity (Romania)
Kasiisi (Uganda)

Alec Milne

International Commission of Jurists (Switzerland)

Amanda Montague

Centre for Equality Rights in Accommodation (Canada)

Tamara Nachmani

Avocats Sans Frontieres, Uganda Mission

Joss Opie

Centro de Politicas Publicas y Derechos Humanos (Peru)

Anna Pippus

Global Alliance Against Trafficking Women (Thailand)

Adam Poslums

Committee to Protect Journalists (Kenya)

Mary Roberts

Justice Study Centre of the Americas (Chile)

Lauren Rock

AIDS Free World (Kenya)

Emily Shepard

Centre for Spanish Speaking Peoples (Canada)

Morgan Sim

International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda (Tanzania)
Read an article about Morgan's experience in Canadian Lawyer Magazine

Erin Simpson

United Nations Development Fund for Women (United States)

Peter Smiley

Burma Lawyer’s Council (Thailand)

Josephine Wong

Human Rights in China (New York) (Hong Kong)

May El-Abdallah

HIV AIDS Legal Clinic of Ontario (Canada)

2009

 


Keri Bennett

Centre for Reproductive Rights (New York)

Luiz Bihari

Ashoka, Innovators for the Public (United States & India)

Milton Castelen

Canadian HIV/AIDS Legal Network

Maria Mercedes Cavallo

The Irish Family Planning Association (Canada)

Sandra Dughman

Canadian HIV/AIDS Legal Network

Bahaa Ezzelarab

Egyptian Initiative for Personal Rights (Egypt)

Erin Hallock

United Nations High Commission for Refugees (Nepal)

Natalie Kanerva

United Nations High Commission for Refugees (Switzerland)

Ryan Liss

Coalition for the International Criminal Court (United States)

Amanda Montague

Justice for Children and Youth (Canada)

Brendan Morrison

Burma Lawyer's Council (Thailand)

Wade Poziomka

International Labour Organization (Geneva)

Eileen Rhein

The India Centre for Human Rights and Law (India)

Nicole Simes

United Nations Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR)(Switzerland)

Rebecca Sutton

Forced Migration Studies Program (South Africa)
Read Rebecca's article based on her experiences as an intern : "A Kafkaesque State: Deportation and Detention in South Africa", Citizenship Studies 2011

Laura Tausky

United Nations Habitat Office (United States)

Aneesa Walji

Human Rights Watch (United States)

Josephine Wong

United Nations Development Program (Switzerland)

2008


Keri Bennett

Human Rights Watch (New York)

Khaled A. Beydoun

American Arab Anti-Discrimination Committee (United States)

Laura Brittain

West African Dispute Resolution Centre (Ghana)

Grace Cheng

International Justice Mission (Philippines)

Rebekah Church

M.C. Mehta Environmental Foundation (India)

Steven Hoffman

World Health Organization (Switzerland)

Ben Kates

Burma Lawyer's Council (Thailand)

Rosita Lee

International Federal of Women Lawyers (Ghana)

Arjeta Meneri

Elections to Conduct Agency (Albania)

Tony Navaneelan

Protection Operations and Legal Advice Section, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (Switzerland)

Kate Oja

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (Morocco)

Anna Paczkowski

International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (Netherlands)

Allison Sephton

World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts (UK)

Sam Siew

Americas Bureau, UN High Commissioner for Refugees (Switzerland)

Nicole Simes

Coalition Against Trafficking in Women and Girls - Latin America and the Caribbean (Mexico)

Oishik Sircar

Durbar Mahila Samanwaya Committee (India)

Dylan Cantwell Smith

Al Haq (Palestine)

Laura Tausky

Urban Landmark (South America)

Aneesa Walji

UNHCR Regional Office for Thailand, Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam (Thailand)

Gurnam Sodhi

Medecins Sans Frontieres (MSF) (Amsterdam)

Saba Lodi

Health Law and Policy (Canada)

Laura Best

Association for Civil Rights in Israel (Israel)

2007

See also the 2007 IHRP intern summer letters.

Onyema Afulukwe

Oxfam Canada (Canada)


Kerri Bennett

Development Alternatives with Women for a New Era (DAWN)/ADVOCACI (Brazil)

Ilana Bleichert

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (Georgia)

Abby Deshman

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (Kenya)

Jim Duffy

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (Switzerland)

Michael Fakhri

Arab NGO Network for Development

Bryan Friedman

Pacific Islands AIDS Foundation (Cook Islands)

Amy Hu

Amnesty International Taiwan Section (Taiwan)

Jelena Madunic

International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (The Hague)

Kate Oja

Institute for New Democracies (Uzbekistan)

Judith Rae

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (Sudan)

Sean Rehaag

International Gay and Lesbian Human Rights Commission (United States)

Sam Siew

International Justice Mission (Philippines)

Dylan Smith

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees- Iraq Division(Geneva)

Candice Telfer

Women's Foundation of Nepal (Nepal)

Jacqueline VanDerMeulen

Girl Child Network (Zimbabwe)

Anatoly Vlasov

Redress (London & United States)

Ada Chan

Pacific Islands AIDS Foundation (Cook Islands)

Iris Antonios

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (Geneva)

2006

See also the 2006 intern summer letters.

Kasra Nejatian

Iran Human Rights Documentation Centre (United States)

Emmanuel Bagenda

Uganda Human Rights Commission (Uganda)

Travis Allan

United Action for Children (Cameroon)

Laura Baron

Connect Africa (South Africa)

Irus Braverman

Rabbis for Human Rights (Israel)

Abby Deshman

Labour Support Centre of Peru (Peru)

Tara Doolan

Girl Child Network (Zimbabwe)

Mathew Goldstein

Association for Civil Rights in Israel (Israel)

Rina Jeyakumar

The Botswana Centre for Human Rights (Botswana)

Janye Lee

COPPADES (Nepal)

Stella Luk

IHRP Access to Drugs Initiative (Canada, Ghana)

Megan McLemore

Women's Equity in Access to Care and Treatment (Rwanda)

Erin Runnalls

Pinocchio Creche (Canada, South Africa)

Alyna Smith

Geneva Centre for the Democratic Control of Armed Forces (Switzerland)

Dylan Smith

University of Namibia's Human Rights Documentation Centre (Namibia)

Sayran Sulevani

Kurdish Human Rights Project (United Kingdom)

Cory Wanless

Development Education and Community Project (Zambia)

Fabia Wong

Women's Link Worldwide (Spain)

Jared Kelly

HIV/AIDS Botswana-Namibia Project

Sarah Hudson

Pinocchio Creche (South Africa)

Sarah McEachern

UNHCR (Malaysia)

2005

See also the intern summer letters.

Sara Smyth

United Nations Office of the High Commissioner (Switzerland)

T.J. Riddell

War Child Canada (Uganda)

Bushra Rehman

Human Rights Watch (Canada, United States)

Karen Choi

Document Centre of Cambodia (Cambodia)

Mireille Khoraych

AMERA (Egypt)

Kathryn Bird

Women's Centre for Change (Malaysia)

Ioana Bala

Redress (UK)

Laura Hage

Casa Alianza (Guatemala)

Mahsa Izadpanah

Freedom House (United States)

Jared Kelly

Fundacion Intercultural (Bolivia)

Sharmi Mahajan

Public Interest Legal Support and Research Centre (India)

Benjamin Perrin

International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (The Hague)

Melanie Tharamangalam

SAKHI (India)

Ran Goel

Transparency International in Colombia (Colombia)

Robert Wakulat

Journalism for Human Rights (Ghana)

Iman Abokor

Arab Centre for the Independence of the Judiciary and the Legal Profession (Egypt)

David Thompson

Beyond Borders (Canada)

Mueed Peerbhoy

Lawyers for Human Rights and Legal Aid (Pakistan)

Sarah McEachern

Pro Mujer (For Women) (Bolivia)

Stewart Thom

Tsunami Relief (Canada/Sri Lanka)

Ian Andres

Foundation for Human Rights Initiative (Uganda)

Rahool Agarwal

Foundation for Human Rights (Uganda)

Melanie deWit

Bill C-9 Project (Ghana)

Logan Willis

Centre for Policy Alternatives (Sri Lanka)

Rosalind Sipos

International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (The Hague)

Rahat Godil

Women's Centre for Change (WCC) (Malaysia)

Mark Elton

IHRP Aboriginal Rights Litigation (Belize)

2004

See also featured intern experiences and intern summer letters from 2004.

Dylan Budd

Taiwan Association for Human Rights (Taiwan)

Rahat Godil

Human Rights Commission of Pakistan (Pakistan)

Brenda Gunn

Jumbunna Indigenous House of Learning (Australia)

Jessica Orkin

IHRP Aboriginal Rights Litigation (Belize)

Matthew Pierce

Alliance for Southern African Progress (United States/Zimbabwe)

Sarah Rogers

International Centre for Sustainable Trade and Development (Switzerland)

Caitlin Sainsbury

Asia-Pacific Forum for Women, Law and Development (Thailand)

Rosalind Sipos

British Inst. of International and Comparative Law (London)

Daniel Sperling

UNESCO Project on Bioethics (Israel)

Candice Suter

Gambia Committee on Traditional Practices (Gambia)

Rayner Thwaites

Human Rights First (United States)

Beth Tsai

North Australian Aboriginal Legal Aid Service (Australia)

Faik Umut Ozsu

Human Rights Association of Turkey (Turkey)

Caroline Wawzonek

Redress (UK)

Saba Zarghami

Associates for Change/Human Rights Commission (Uganda)

Melissa Krishna

South India Cell for Human Rights Education and Monitoring (India)

Stephanie Pearce

Human Rights Network Uganda

Lisa Kelly

The Pat Finucane Centre (Northern Ireland)

Ian Disend

Centre for Media Freedom & Responsibility (Philippines)

Nyranne Martin

World Health Organization (Switzerland)


2003

See also the featured intern experiences from 2003.

Mora Johnson

Office of the Prosecutor, Special Court for Sierra Leone

Jessica Orkin

Council of the Cree (Canada, Guyana)

Hannah Entwisle

Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (Switzerland)

Paulina Wyrzykowski

Sudanese Organization Against Torture (Egypt)

Hugo Leal-Neri

Center for Justice and International Law (Costa Rica)

Aaron Hunter

Irish Penal Reform Trust (Ireland)

David Lisson

Lawyers’ Committee for Human Rights (United States)

Jonathan Desbarats

Cambodia Documentation Centre (Cambodia)

Caroline Wawzonek

People's Recovery, Empowerment Development Assistance Foundation (Philippines)

Brenda Gunn

University of New South Wales Treaty Project (Australia)

Max Morgan

International Council of AIDS Service Organizations (Canada)

Lucas Lung

Egyptian Organization for Human Rights (Egypt)

Margaret Flynn

Arctic Council (Iceland)

Erica Bussey

Foundation for Human Rights Initiative (Uganda)

Steve Penner

Street Kids International (Peru)

David Ott

Project Ploughshares (Canada)

Sarah Perkins

Great Ape Society (Eastern Congo)

Tariq Remtulla

American Friends Service Committee (Jordan)

Bernina Butt

International League for Human Rights (United States)

Tara Cochrane

Journalists for Human Rights (Ghana)

Rachelle Dickinson

International Service for Human Rights (Switzerland)

Diana Juricevic

Medecins Sans Frontieres (Canada)

Emily Mak

Robin Rix

Journalists for Human Rights (Ghana)

Josh Paterson

Indian People's Tribunal on Environment and Human Rights (India)

Robin Reinertson

Women’s Crisis Centre (Malaysia)

Megan Stewart

Amy Biehl Foundation (South Africa)

Jennifer Stone

Canadian Centre for International Justice (Canada)

Michael Vital

Judy Jackson, Documentary Filmmaker (Canada)

David Wei

Human Rights Watch (United States)

Sandon Shogilev

Truth and Reconciliation Commission (Sierra Leone)

Kamil Ahmed

Jamaican Supreme Court (Jamaica)

2002

Greg Barclay

Defence for Children International (Switzerland)

Andrew Brouwer

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (Switzerland)

Tina Cheng

Women’s Crisis Centre (Malaysia)

Yoo Kyung Choi

Korean National Commission for UNESCO (Korea)

Tim Dickson

British Columbia Treaty Commission (Canada)

Krystyna Drywa

Interights (U.K.)

Lisa Forman

Kajal Khanna

World Health Organization (Switzerland)

Leena Grover

International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (The Hague)

Rosemary John

Forced Migration and Refugee Studies Department (Egypt)

Rachael Johnstone

The Fawcett Society (U.K.)

Emily Joyce

Women’s Crisis Centre (Malaysia)

Chee Kwan Kim

International Movement against All Forms of Discrimination (Japan)

Paula Lau

Landmine Survivors Network (United States)

Tammy Law

International Organization for Migration (Switzerland)

Martha Macdonald

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (Switzerland)

Karen Segal

United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) (Switzerland)

David Veneziano

Friends of the Earth (Australia)

Shara Wright

British Institute of International and Comparative Law (U.K.)

Kirsten Agrell

Global Alliance Against Traffic in Women (Thailand)

Omo Akintan

BAOBAB – For Women’s Human Rights (Nigeria)

Aaron Delaney

Medecins sans Frontieres (Canada)

Shabnum Durrani

Legal Aid Cell (Pakistan)

Hannah Entwisle

Human Rights Focus (Uganda)

Robin Rix

Department of Justice, Nunavut (Canada)

Beatriz Bevilacqua

SOS Corpo (Brazil)

Eszter Kismodi

Center for Reproductive Rights (United States)

Nadejda Naydenova

Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Department of Human Rights and International Humanitarian Organizations (Bulgaria)

Victor Opara

Women’s Aid Collective (Nigeria)

2001

Sarah Armstrong

Interights (U.K.)

Laura Barnett

International Migration Policy Programme (Switzerland)

Sandra Chu

Asian Migrant Centre (Hong Kong)

Adrian di Giovanni

United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (Tanzania)

Alexander Dmitrenko

Canadian Human Rights Foundation (Canada)

David Dorrans

Boltzmann Institute of Human Rights (Austria)

Alison Engel

Anti-Defamation League (United States)

Estee Garfin

Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (Bosnia)

Laura Grenfell

Human Rights Watch (United States)

Rachel Iscove

Women’s Studies Centre (Thailand)

Eli Laius

International Labour Organization (Switzerland)

Eunice Machado

Interights (U.K.)

Anna Marrison

Women’s Crisis Centre (Malaysia)

Alice Marshment

Liberty (U.K.)

Hyder Masum

World Wildlife Fund (U.K.)

Rikin Morzoria

Indian People’s Tribunal on Environment and Human Rights (India)

Eric Nielsen

Article 19 (U.K.)

Henry Ojambo

International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda (Tanzania)

Warren Ragoonanan

Friends of the Earth (U.K.)

Pauline Rosenbaum

End Child Prostitution, Child Pornography and Trafficking of Children for Sexual Purposes (Thailand)

Isabel Stramwasser

Association pour la Protection des Droits des Femmes (Mali)

Jackie Taitz

International Organization for Migration (Switzerland)

Karina Thompson

Centre on Housing Rights and Evictions (Canada)

Beatrice van Dijk

International Women’s Human Rights Law Clinic (United States)

Gail Wong

Equality Now (United States)

Sarah Wright

International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (The Hague)

Anna Yarmon

Interights (U.K.)

Travis Granfar

Oxfam Canada

Paulina Wyrzykowski

Forced Migration and Refugee Studies Department (Egypt)

Sonali Regmi

Centre for Reproductive Rights (United States)

2000

Dina Bogecho

Danish Centre for Human Rights (Denmark)

Kathy Bromley

Legal Resources Centre, Constitutional Litigation Unit (South Africa)

Jonathan Cohen

United Nations Fund for Children (UNICEF) (Thailand)

Coriaan de Villiers

Women’s Legal Centre (South Africa)

Lisa Dufraimont

Nisga’a Tribal Council (Canada)

Kiera Gans

Organization Against Political and Institutional Repression (Argentina)

Angus Grant

International Labour Organization (Costa Rica)

Andrea Hammell

The Rainforest Foundation (UK)

Amanda Hofemeyr

World Alliance for Breastfeeding Action (Malaysia)

Sari Kisilevsky

International Women’s Human Rights Legal Clinic (United States)

Melissa Kluger

National Coalition Against Censorship (United States)

Bianca La Neve

Centre for Justice and International Law (Costa Rica)

Jaime Lavallee

First Nations Development Institute (United States)

Diya Nijhowne

United Nations Fund for Children (UNICEF) (Switzerland)

Sophie Nunnelly

International Labour Organization (Switzerland)

Maggie Rutkiewicz

Federation for Women and Family Planning (Poland)

Julie Stanchieri

Centre for Reproductive Rights (United States)

Sarah Wells

International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda (Tanzania)

1999

Robert Blitt

Israeli Supreme Court (Israel)

Steven Bosnick

International Labour Organization (Switzerland)

Marsha Gay

International Federation of Women Lawyers (Kenya)

Sarah Godwin

Centre for Equality Rights in Accommodation (Canada)

Moira Gracey

Indian Law Resource Center (United States)

Sarah Neville

Human Rights Watch/Women’s Rights Division (United States)

Sandra Raponi

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (Switzerland)

Amanda Roelofsen

International Commission for Jurists (Switzerland)

Jaya Sagade

World Health Organization (Switzerland)

Marcela Saitua

African Canadian Legal Clinic (Canada)

Caroline Sand

Defence for Children International (Israel)

Susan Scarrow

World Health Organization (Switzerland)

Alison Symington

Interights (U.K.)

Andrew Wilson

World Health Organization (Switzerland)

1998

Karen Abbott

Coordination of Mayan Peoples` Organizations of Guatemala (Guatemala)

A’Amer Ather

Legal Resources Centre (South Africa)

Anne Carbert

Charter Committee on Poverty Issues and Centre for Equality Rights in Accommodation (Canada)

Matthew Cohen

Israeli Supreme Court (Israel)

Carol Chandran

Pusat Krisis Anita (Women’s Crisis Centre) (Malaysia)

Maneesha Deckha

Indian People’s Human Rights Commission and Lawyer’s Collective (India)

Tamara Kronis

International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (The Hague)

Lisa Talbot

United Nations Fund for Children (UNICEF) (United States)

Arif Virani

Council for Social Justice (India)

1997

Laura Bliss

International Planned Parenthood Federation (U.K.)

Nicholas E. Devlin

Article 19 (U.K.)

Patricia Fry

Canadian Environmental Defence Fund (Canada)

Michelle Jarvis

International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (The Hague)

Nick E. Milanovic

International Labour Rights Fund (United States)

Barbara von Tigerstrom

International Ombudsman Institute, University of Alberta (Canada)

1996

Jean-Paul Alexandrowic

International Human Rights Law Group/Cambodian Defenders Project, Cambodia

Diana Buttu

Al-Haq (Law in the Service of Man), Ramallah, West Bank

Sujit Choudhry

Legal Resources Centre, Johannesburg, South Africa

Mark Fortier

Article 19, London, U.K.

Evan Fox-Decent

U.N. Mission for the Verification of Human Rights in Guatemala (Guatemala)

Ivy Lam

UNICEF (United States)

Ron Levi

Supreme Court of Israel (Israel)

Kathryn McLellan

Commission for Labour Co-operation, North American Free Trade Agreement (Toronto)

Vanessa Yolles

United Nations Fund for Children (Canada)

1995

Tawia Ansah

United Nations Centre for Human Rights (Switzerland)

Reem Bahdi

Defence for Children International (Palestine)

Joanna Birenbaum

Centre for Applied Legal Studies (South Africa)

Chris Bondy

United Nations Fund for Children (UNICEF) (United States)

Lois Chiang

International Law Institute, University of Peking (China)

Allison Greene

Planned Parenthood of Canada (Canada)

Marcia Kredentser

Ministry of Health (Israel)

Chris Lang

National Danish Organization for Gays and Lesbians (Denmark)

Veera Rastogi

Centre for Women and the Law, National Law School, University of Bangalore (India)

Omar Wakil

International Commission of Jurists (Switzerland)

Simon Young

Faculty of Law, University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

1994

Barbara Bedont

International Labour Organization (Switzerland)

Annie Bunting

Human Rights Watch, Africa and Women’s Rights Project (Nigeria)

Kathy Church

World Health Organization, Human Reproduction Programme (Switzerland)

Peter Copeland

Amerindian Peoples Association (Guyana)

Leilani Farha

Palestinian Human Rights Information Centre (West Bank)

Jo Anne Frenschkowski

Commission Inter-Americana de Mujer, Organization of American States (United States)

Jasminka Kalajdzic

Human Rights Watch/Helsinki, New York, U.S.A.

Alexis Kontos

Legal Resources Centre (South Africa)

Brad Limpert

Cheadle, Thompson & Haysom (South Africa)

Stefan Matiation

2-Spirited People of the First Nations (Canada)

Lynn McDonald

Human Rights Watch, Africa Watch (United States)

Isfahan Merali

Salud y Familia (Spain)

Danielle Miller

Kingston Legal Aid (Jamaica)

Rebecca Netley

Legal Studies Institute of El Salvador (El Salvador)

Valerie Oosterveld

Centre for the Independence of Judges and Lawyers (of the International Commission of Jurists) (Switzerland)

Amy Pressman

Planned Parenthood Association of Canada (Canada)

Susan Rothfels

Article 19 (U.K.)

Kelly Yukich

International Labour Organization (United States)

1993

Carolynn Coburn

Planned Parenthood Federation of Canada (Canada)

Ted Crysler

European Court of Human Rights (France)

Neil Cummings

World Health Organization, Human Reproduction Programme (Switzerland)

Lynn McDonald

Susan McDonald

Centre for Reflection and Action (Chile)

Valerie Oosterveld

Boltzmann Institute of Human Rights (Austria)

Abid Qureshi

Catherine Skinner

Human Rights Commission of Pakistan, Lahore, Pakistan

Kevin Thompson

Legal Studies Institute of El Salvador (El Salvador)

1992

Anne Cheung

Faculty of Law, University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

Andrea Finch

Jesuit Refugee Services (Mexico)

Suh Kim

International Labour Organization (United States)

Karen Knop

International Labour Organization (United States)

Mary Lam

Faculty of Law, University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

Alissa Malkin

SHATIL, Support Project for Voluntary Organizations (Israel)

Bettina Quistgaard

International Family Health and Article 19 (U.K.)

John Tyynela

Jesuit Refugee Services (Mexico)

Mordechai Wasserman

Canadian Centre of International PEN (Canada)

 1991

Gillian Lester

World Health Organization, Global Programme on AIDS (Switzerland)

Sharon Nicklas

World Health Organization, Human Reproduction Programme (Switzerland)

Alison Ward

ALIRAN (Malaysia)

Keith Gordon
Heather Caswell

International Labour Organization, Geneva, Switzerland

Stephen Lavender

Duff Conacher

International Labour Organization, Port of Spain, Trinidad

Marisa Mills

Kim Inksater

Inter-American Legal Services Association, Bogota, Colombia

Daryn Leas

Aboriginal Legal Services, Native Canadian Centre (Canada)

Ronalda Murphy

Centre for Applied Legal Studies, University of Witwatersrand (South Africa)

Marika Tamm

PEN International (Canada)

 1990

Scott Lyall

Commonwealth Secretariat, Legal Division (U.K.)

Carsey Yee

Faculty of Law, University of Hong Kong and the Hong Kong Society for Community Organization (Hong Kong)

Lilian Ma

Faculty of Law, University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

Kathleen Kwan

Government of Bermuda (Bermuda)

Christopher Aide

PEN International (Canada)

Pamela Munt

International Labour Organization (Barbados)

David Conroy

Inter-American Legal Services Association (Colombia)

Clara Gonzalez-Martin

Pan American Health Organization, Legal Division (United States)

Tanneka Heersche

World Health Organization Special Programme on Human Reproduction (Switzerland)

James Russell

ProFamilia Legal Services for Women (Colombia)

Glynnis Burt

Women's Legal Education and Action Fund (LEAF) (Canada)

 1989

Jay Dubiner

Commonwealth Secretariat, Legal Secretariat (U.K.)

Diane Goodman

Norwegian Institute of Human Rights (Norway)

Michael Mazzuca

Alexandra Guest

International Labour Organization, Office for the Caribbean (Trinidad)

Gabrielle Mandell

Israel Women's Network (Israel)

Maureen McDowell

Faculty of Law, University of Swaziland (Swaziland)

Chi-Kun Shi

Faculty of Law, University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)

Zulie Sachedina

United Nations (Austria)

 1988

Paul McKenzie

Commonwealth Secretariat, Legal Division (U.K.)

Zulie Sachedina

World Health Organization, Special Programme on Human Reproduction (Switzerland)

Leslie C. Mooi

Pan American Health Organization, Legal Division (United States)

Catherine Bickley

Canadian Mission to the United Nations (United States)

Maureen Murdock

United Nations Fund for Children (UNICEF) (United States)

Shauna Van Praagh

Israel Women's Network (Israel)

Thomas Druyan

International Centre for Ethnic Studies (Sri Lanka)